Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 8:30AM – 3:30PM
The Moore Building
4040 NE 2nd Ave, Miami , FL 33137
KEYNOTE
9:00AM – 9:10AM
Craig Robins
CROSS CULTURE
Breaking down barriers for Collaboration
9:15AM – 9:35AM
Panelists: Jon Paul “JP” Perez, Stefano Giussani, Robert Young
Moderator: Aaron Glickman
PEOPLE-CENTRIC
Planning, designing, and building for people factor
9:40AM – 10:00AM
Panelists: Shaan Patel, Akie Smythe, Luiza Leite, Max Pierre
Moderator: Ekaterina Juskowski
BREAK
KEYNOTE
Eric Gertler
10:05AM – 10:15AM
FUTURISTIC/SMARTER CITIES
Reimagining cities with data, alternative materials, best practices, technology, and parting with legacy thinking
10:20AM – 10:40AM
Panelists: Tony Cho, Samuel Baum, Rene Bello, James Brazil
Moderator: Chris Adamo
THE ARTS
The ethos of urban culture
10:45AM – 11:05AM
Panelists: Typoe, Axel Void, Dan & Kathryn Mikesell
Moderator: Andrew Quarrie
BREAK
FUTURE OF HOUSING
Affordability and climate adaptivity
11:10AM – 11:30AM
Panelists: Kobi Karp, Najja Moon, Ryan Shear, David Pollinsky
Moderator: Andrew Quarrie
TRANSPORTATION/MOBILITY
How we move the future
11:35AM – 11:55AM
Panelists: Irene Hedegus, Aaron DeMayo, Alicia Torrez, Dana Wall
Moderator: Alexa Caravia
_______
PM
______
LUNCH\\ ST. ROCH MARKET
A prefix menu with select items from St. Roch Market’s myriad food concepts
12:00PM – 1:00PM
CONSCIOUS CITY
Urbanism and the future of health and wellness
1:00PM – 1:20PM
Panelists: Casey Zap, Lisa Merkle, Asha Walker
Moderator: Bianca Erickson
KEYNOTE
Billy Corben
1:25PM – 1:35PM
URBAN ENTREPRENEURS
We built this city
1:40PM – 2:00PM
Panelists: Shaan Patel, Aric Kurzman, David Sinopoli, Anna Prise
Moderator: Austin Kourian
BREAK
SPECIAL PRESENTATION
2:05PM – 2:15PM
RESILIENCY
Social and economic impact readiness
2:20PM – 2:40PM
Panelists: John Quelch, Tiffany Troxler, Patrick Shearer,
Moderator: Tara Lobo
GOVLANDIA
Government and the people at work
2:45PM – 3:05PM
Panelists: Akie Smythe, Joe Eisenberg, Andrew frey, Keon Williams
Moderator: Mark Lesniak, Esq.
CLIMATE
What’s flawed with the sustainability narrative?
3:10PM – 3:30PM
Panelists: Dr. Pandwe Gibson, Jane Carrick, Chris Baraloto, Ph.D, Ian Wogan
Moderator: Aaron DeMayo
CLOSING SPECIAL PRESENTATION
3:35PM – 4:00PM
SPECIAL ACTIVATIONS
4:00PM – 5:00PM
\\Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden STEM LAB at the Plaza
\\SkateFree with Andrew at the Plaza
HAPPY HOUR CRAWL\\
5:00PM – UNTIL
St. Roch Market, BarBevy, and Kaido