Urbanism Summit 2019

Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 8:30AM – 3:30PM

The Moore Building
4040 NE 2nd Ave, Miami , FL 33137

The Urbanism Summit 2019 focus is to gather leaders and engaged community attendees – both international and local – in Miami. The Urbanism Summit will consist of carefully curated speakers, cutting-edge programming, panel discussions, and more.

Learn More +

KEYNOTE

9:00AM – 9:10AM

Craig Robins

CROSS CULTURE

Breaking down barriers for Collaboration

9:15AM – 9:35AM 

Panelists: Jon Paul “JP” Perez, Stefano Giussani, Robert Young

Moderator: Aaron Glickman

PEOPLE-CENTRIC

Planning, designing, and building for people factor 

9:40AM – 10:00AM

Panelists: Shaan Patel, Akie Smythe, Luiza Leite,  Max Pierre

Moderator: Ekaterina Juskowski

BREAK

KEYNOTE 

Eric Gertler

10:05AM – 10:15AM

FUTURISTIC/SMARTER CITIES 

Reimagining cities with data, alternative materials, best practices, technology, and parting with legacy thinking

10:20AM – 10:40AM

Panelists: Tony Cho, Samuel Baum, Rene Bello, James Brazil

Moderator: Chris Adamo

THE ARTS 

The ethos of urban culture

10:45AM – 11:05AM

Panelists: Typoe, Axel Void, Dan & Kathryn Mikesell

Moderator: Andrew Quarrie

BREAK 

FUTURE OF HOUSING 

Affordability and climate adaptivity

11:10AM – 11:30AM

Panelists: Kobi Karp, Najja Moon, Ryan Shear, David Pollinsky

Moderator: Andrew Quarrie

TRANSPORTATION/MOBILITY 

How we move the future

11:35AM – 11:55AM

Panelists: Irene Hedegus, Aaron DeMayo, Alicia Torrez, Dana Wall

Moderator: Alexa Caravia

_______

PM

______

LUNCH\\ ST. ROCH MARKET

A prefix menu with select items from St. Roch Market’s myriad food concepts

12:00PM – 1:00PM

CONSCIOUS CITY

Urbanism and the future of health and wellness 

1:00PM – 1:20PM

Panelists: Casey Zap, Lisa Merkle, Asha Walker

Moderator: Bianca Erickson

KEYNOTE  

Billy Corben

1:25PM – 1:35PM

URBAN ENTREPRENEURS

We built this city

1:40PM – 2:00PM

Panelists: Shaan Patel, Aric Kurzman, David Sinopoli, Anna Prise

Moderator: Austin Kourian

BREAK

SPECIAL PRESENTATION 

2:05PM – 2:15PM

RESILIENCY  

Social and economic impact readiness

2:20PM – 2:40PM

Panelists: John Quelch,  Tiffany Troxler, Patrick Shearer,

Moderator: Tara Lobo

GOVLANDIA 

Government and the people at work

2:45PM – 3:05PM

Panelists: Akie Smythe, Joe Eisenberg, Andrew frey, Keon Williams

Moderator: Mark Lesniak, Esq.

CLIMATE 

What’s flawed with the sustainability narrative?

3:10PM – 3:30PM

Panelists: Dr. Pandwe Gibson, Jane Carrick, Chris Baraloto, Ph.D, Ian Wogan

Moderator: Aaron DeMayo

CLOSING SPECIAL PRESENTATION

3:35PM – 4:00PM

SPECIAL ACTIVATIONS

4:00PM – 5:00PM

\\Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden STEM LAB at the Plaza

\\SkateFree with Andrew at the Plaza

HAPPY HOUR CRAWL\\ 

5:00PM – UNTIL

St. Roch Market, BarBevy, and Kaido